CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 811186

Jim Kosinski
Terragreen N.A.
Cherry Valley, NY 13320-0540

RE: The tariff classification of an Ocean Fishing Magnet from Australia.

Dear Mr. Kosinski:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 30, 1995

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Item is chum used as a fish attractant by fishermen to attract fish to an area where a line and bait are dropped and waiting. The fish are attracted to the chum chiefly by the extracted fish oil constituent.

HTS PROVISION : Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle...: other, artifical baits and flies.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9507.90.7000

RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport